UNESCO World Heritage

Horton Plains

Sri Lanka’s Misty Highland Escape

Venture into the breathtaking landscapes of Horton Plains, a UNESCO World Heritage Site and one of Sri Lanka’s most scenic national parks. Located in the central highlands, it offers mist-covered plains, lush forests and the famous World’s End viewpoint.

Sambar deer grazing on the open montane grassland of Horton Plains
Named after
Sir Robert Wilmot-Horton
Region
Central Highlands
Status
UNESCO World Heritage
On our tours
Added on request

What you'll find there

Horton Plains, in detail

01

The story behind Horton Plains

Named after British governor Sir Robert Wilmot-Horton, Horton Plains has a history as a hunting ground during the colonial period. Today it is preserved as a national park, renowned for its biodiversity, with species of flora and fauna found only in this unique montane ecosystem.

A spotted deer standing among dry grass and scrub

02

A biodiversity hotspot

Horton Plains is home to sambar deer, purple-faced langurs and rare birds such as the Sri Lanka whistling thrush. The park’s ecosystems — from cloud forests to grasslands — are a haven for nature enthusiasts and hikers, and the cool, high-altitude climate is a refreshing escape.

Contoured rows of tea bushes covering the hillsides of Sri Lanka’s hill country

03

World’s End and Baker’s Falls

A key highlight is the World’s End viewpoint, where the plateau suddenly drops away, offering sweeping views of the lowlands and, on clear days, as far as the Indian Ocean. Nearby, Baker’s Falls cascades through lush greenery.

A spotted deer standing among dry grass and scrub

04

A hiker’s dream

Several rewarding trails cross the park, including the popular circular trek that passes World’s End, Baker’s Falls and the grassy plains. The serene landscape and cool climate make it ideal for an immersive walk.

Contoured rows of tea bushes covering the hillsides of Sri Lanka’s hill country

In short

Why visit Horton Plains?

Horton Plains is a must-visit for those seeking adventure and tranquillity in Sri Lanka’s highlands — whether for the dramatic vistas of World’s End, the rare wildlife, or simply a peaceful escape into nature.

Not on a fixed route

Want to see it anyway?

Horton Plains isn't on one of our fixed itineraries yet — but every trip we run is built to order. Tell us you want it and we'll route your journey through it.

Your holiday, your rules

Put Horton Plains on your itinerary.

Tell us roughly when you're travelling and what else you'd like to see. A local specialist will send back a free, no-obligation plan within 24 hours.